Today's News

The Winter Games was held on Tuesday 1st April. Various teams who won their own borough event were then given the opportunity to compete in the winter games.

Here is the results for Rochdales teams:

 

Basketball - Meanwood Primary School 5th Place

 

Disability Gymnastics - St Lukes & St James 2nd Place

 

Hockey - Crossgates 2nd Place

 

Inclusive Tennis - Falinge Park

 

New Age Curling - Smithy Bridge 3rd Place

Y7/8/9 - Matthew Moss & Kingsway

 

Rugby Union - Smithy Bridge 1st Place

SLD - Redwood

 

Sports Hall Athletics - Norden 4th Place

St Johns RC 5th Place

 

Squash - Beech House 4th Place

 

Swimming - Primary boys - 6th Place

Primary girls - 4th Place

Secondary Boys - 5th Place

Secondary Girls - 7th Place

Disability Primary - 1st Place

Disability Secondary - 2nd Place

 

Volleyball Under 13s - Siddal Moor 2nd Place

Under 15s Boys- Siddal Moor 3rd Place

Under 15 Girls - St Cuthberts 2nd Place

 

Well done to all teams who participated.

Contacts

Office

Email: rbsgp@clrchs.mobi

Tel No: 0161 643 4009 Ext 244

 

E Mooney School Games Manager

Email: emooney@clrchs.mobi

Tel No: 07800 672 501

 

J Roberts School Games Manager

Email: Julie@clrchs.mobi

Tel No: 07800 672 498

 

S Whitehead School Games Organiser

Email: swhitehead@clrchs.mobi

Tel No: 07800 672 841

  Latest News

Congratulations to schools achieving the School Games Mark for 2017 - 18

Congratulations to the following schools who have achieved either Bronze, Silver or Gold School Games Mark Status for the period 2017 - 18

 

Platinum

St John's RC

St Mary's RC (Middleton)

Broadfield Community

 

 

Gold

Hopwood Community

Kentmere Primary Academy 

Lowerplace Primary 

Caldershaw Primary

Castleton Primary

Bowlee Park Community

Sacred Heart RC Primary 

Newhey Community Primary

St James' CE Primary 

St Edward's CE Primary 

Smithy Bridge Primary 

St Joseph's RC Primary

Holy Family RC Primary  

 

 

 Silver

Hollin Primary School 

Beech House School

Holy Trinity CE 

St Peter's RC (Rochdale)

St Thomas' CE Primary 

Heap Bridge Primary 

St Patrick's RC Primary

St Margaret's CE Primary

Cardinal Langley RC High School

            

 

Bronze

 

St Michael's CE (Bamford)

Meanwood Community

St Peter's CE 

Norden Community Primary

Deeplish Primary Academy