Redwood Rowing Results (Year 7-11)  17/01/18

Redwood Rowing Results 17-1-18.xlsx
Microsoft Excel Table 19.8 KB

Inclusive Sports for Children with Disabilities

SEN Events

Winter Games Medal Table 2015 

Borough

Teams Fielded

Medals

Total Score

Rochdale

8

6

14

Trafford

6

3

7

Tameside

4

4

5

Manchester

6

3

4

Oldham

4

3

4

Bury

3

1

3

Salford

4

1

1

Stockport

3

0

0

Wigan

1

0

0




Congratulations to all schools and performers who took part in the Winter School Games 2015, RBSGP would also like to thank all the teachers and members of staff who supported the event to ensure Rochdale had one of the highest number of school teams represented at the entire event. We would also like to offer special thanks to Link4life and their staff who have supported our events in the run up to the games.


It was also a very successful year for many of our teams with us winning the following Medals and competitions.


GOLD

P2P Gymnastics - (St James and Castleton).
P2P Primary Swimming - (Beech House and St Edwards).
P2P Primary Boccia - (Broadfield and St Edwards).

SILVER
P2P Secondary Boccia - (Wardle Academy and Falinge Park).
P2P Tennis - (Kingsway Park High School)
P2P SLD U19 Rugby - (Redwood)
Lacrosse (St James) Qualified for English Lacrosse's National Final on June 21st in Sheffield.
Sports Hall Athletics - (Norden)

BRONZE
Gym Yr1/2 Team - (Norden)
Squash Yr 10/11 - (Beech House)
Volleyball U15 Boys - (Siddal Moor)
Tag Rugby - (Smithy Bridge)

A special mention should also go the the following teams for finishing 4th in their events.

St Patricks (Yr 1/2 Individual Gymnastics)
Norden (Yr 5/6 Individual Gymnastics)
St Thomas More (Girls Primary Swimming)
Beech House (Waterpolo)

As soon as full details on placings are available they will be on our website for all to see Congratulations once again.

Contacts

Office

Email: rbsgp@clrchs.mobi

Tel No: 0161 643 4009 Ext 244

 

E Mooney School Games Manager

Email: emooney@clrchs.mobi

Tel No: 07800 672 501

 

J Roberts School Games Manager

Email: Julie@clrchs.mobi

Tel No: 07800 672 498

 

S Whitehead School Games Organiser

Email: swhitehead@clrchs.mobi

Tel No: 07800 672 841

  Latest News

Rochdale's first Platinum School Games Award goes to Redwood School... Well Done!!

Congratulations to schools achieving the School Games Mark for 2016-17

Congratulations to the following schools who have achieved either Bronze, Silver or Gold School Games Mark Status for the period 2016 - 17

 

Gold

Beech House

Bowlee Park

Broadfield Community

Caldershaw

Castleton

Hollin Primary

Holy Family RC

Kentmere Academy

Lowerplace

Middleton Parish

Redwood School

Smithy Bridge

St James CE

St John's RC

St Josephs RC

St Mary's RC

St Thomas CE

St Vincents RC

Whittaker Moss

 

Silver

Cardinal Langley RC

Holy Trinity CE

Hopwood Community

Kingsway Park High School

Meanwood Community

Newhey Community

Sacred Heart RC

St Patricks RC

 

Bronze

 

Norden Community

St Edwards CE

St Margaret's CE

Wardle Academy

 

Woodlands Community